California Beneficiary Rights Overview
[…] California Beneficiary Rights Overview
California trust law, like the law of most states, recognizes the right of beneficiaries to receive certain information and notice concerning the administration of the trust and its assets. What form that notice takes and when it is to be given varies with the type of rights involved and the needs of the particular beneficiary.
The term "beneficiary" is broadly defined under California probate code section 24 to mean a "person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent, in an estate . " It includes the "heirs," "children," and "issue" of a person, all of which are defined under the probate code to include more than just biological relations. In short, anyone who could potentially claim an interest in an estate might be a "beneficiary."